Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: [10-05-2023]

This privacy policy explains to you how and why we collect and use your data. If you have any questions or concerns then please email info@onepcntraining.com or write to us and we will do our best to answer them.

Who are we.

This website https://onepcntraining.com is owned and operated by Advanced Primary Care Group t/a One PCN Training registered at Companies House with Company Number 14660730. Our registered address is Bell Yard London England WC2A 2JR.

Our approach to privacy.

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you register as a user or register yourself on the website for work or an event.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

We take your right to privacy very seriously and respect any personal information you share with us and endeavour to keep it safe, whatever your relationship is with us.

Importantly we want you to know that we will not sell or rent your data to third parties.

This privacy policy is intended to give you an understanding of how and why we use the information you give us. By using our website or providing us with any personal information, including sensitive information (such as information about your health) you agree to your personal information being used and stored in the manner set out in this policy.

We may update this policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly.

Controller

One PCN Training Services is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “One PCN”, “One PCN Training”,”we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

How we collect your information

We collect your personal data in a number of ways:

  • From the information you provide to us when you register as member, register for an event or course or apply for a job on our website or any other means of correspondence.

  • When you communicate with us by telephone, email or via our website, for example, to make enquiries about available vacancies/jobs, an event or a course.

  • Information you provide by completing forms on our website

  • From publicly available sources of data for example NHS organization or area you work in

  • Through your interactions with us

  • Details of assignments you complete via our company

  • The feedback we receive from you or our clients

  • Cookies

The types of information we collect

We collect the following types of personal data about you, Contact and communications information, including:

  • your personal and work contact details (including email address(es), telephone numbers and postal address(es);

  • your communication preferences;

  • records of communications and interactions we have had with you;

Biographical and professional qualifications, including:

  • Your name, title,

  • Date of birth

  • Gender

  • National Insurance Number

  • Date of Birth

  • GPhC/NMC/GMC Registration Number

  • Passport and Identification Copies

  • Enhanced DBS Certificate and Status

  • References

  • Job Role

  • Details of your education and professional qualifications;

  • Your image and likeness including as captured in photographs captured for One PCN Training business purposes;

  • Type of organisation/setting you work in;

  • Details of your professional activities including positions/roles you hold;

  • Information you have publicly shared on social media;

  • Information concerning your engagement with us, including attendance at our events, responses to surveys, participation in working groups,  activities such as representing the Society or speaking or writing work undertaken for the One PCN Services etc;

  • Employment / professional-related references;

  • Your internet protocol or IP address

Other personal and sensitive information includes:

  • Dietary requirements and other special needs relevant to attendance at events or services purchased or requested from us (e.g. large print, levelled access);

  • Criminal convictions and offences, which may affect your eligibility for working with/for us.

  • Professional misconduct and actions brought by your professional regulatory body that is in the public domain;

  • Employment or any financial interests in the pharmaceutical industry or any agency working for the pharmaceutical industry.

Financial information, including:

  • Your bank account number, name and sort code (used for processing Direct Debits payment for events, payment of fees and reimbursement of expenses ;

  • Details of financial transactions, for example membership fees, conference registration

Profile data including:

  • Your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data including:

  • Information about how you use our website and services.

Marketing and Communications Data including:

  • Your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Communications you send to us:

  • For example, when you ask for course information, support, send us questions or comments or report a problem.

     We partner with other companies (such as Stripe) for payment processing and the payment information you submit is collected and used by them in accordance with their privacy policies.

How we use your this information:

We may process your personal data because it is necessary for the performance of your membership, event or other contract with you (or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract).

In this respect, we use your personal data for the following:

  • To place Locums.

  • Administer our services.

  • Provide you with support

  • To interact with you before or after you join as member or register for an event for example, to answer any questions you have

  • Operating our member’s directory and affiliated groups

  • When you submit an application for work, in order to assess your eligibility to deal with any concerns or feedback you may have

  • For any other purpose related to any contract (eg membership or event ) we have with you and for which you provide us with your personal data

  • In accordance with GMC, NMC, GPhC, NHS England, Prudential Regulation Authority and Financial Conduct Authority regulations.

  • In accordance with employers requirements.

  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations, and requests from statutory agencies.

  • To keep you informed (by letter, telephone, email and other electronic means) of news and information about our events, activities and details of opportunities to get further involved with the One PCN Training Services in accordance with your communication preferences and subject to having your consent for being contacted by electronic means

  • To ensure that our communications are relevant to you and your interests

  • Publishing stories and news items about our work, events and other achievements on our website www.onepcntraining.com and in electronic and printed publications

  • Conducting surveys, focus groups and other research

  • Internal record-keeping, including the management of any feedback or complaints.

We obtain the information from you to allow us to provide the scheme using the methods stated above and our use of the information is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

Who we share your information with.

We will never sell, rent or lease your data to a third party for them to use for their own purposes.

Where we do share your data with third parties it is with and for the following reasons;

  • GP Surgeries – if you apply for a shift or job provided by another company, we may receive and/or share your personal information with that company so that we can administer our services.

  • Our third party service providers – Third Party service providers in the event that we engage them to act on our or your behalf to fulfil all or any part of our obligations or service.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information with government authorities or regulators in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may also disclose your personal information for the following purposes;

  • To protect and defend the rights and property of  One PCN Training.
  • We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

How we keep your personal data secure

  • We are committed to protecting the security of the personal data we hold. We deploy appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure your personal data is kept securely and to prevent any unauthorised access. We have robust procedures and features in place to prevent such unauthorised access.
  • We also require any parties to whom we transfer personal data to ensure they have appropriate security measures in place.

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • To obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you.

  • To receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller.

  • To opt out of marketing communications.

  • Ask us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect.

  • Ask us to delete your personal data

  • To require us to restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal)

  • To object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights

If you would like to exercise any of these rights – please send us a request by email to info@onepcntraining.com

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner’s Office website available at: https://onepcntraining.com

You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you have any concerns about data protection using their help line 0303 123 1113 or at www.ico.org.uk

Using our website:

Our website and communications, from time to time may contain links to partners, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies. We do not take responsibility or liability for these policies.

ONE PCN Training (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.onepcntraining.com website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.onepcntraining.com.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device (“Usage Data”).

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g., IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amounts of data that may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

ONE PCN Training uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent, and address technical issues

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

ONE PCN Training will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.